Strade Bianche 2020 startlist — full provisional details of teams and riders

Unlike some WorldTour races, not all teams from the top tier of men’s cycling are automatically contracted to race Strade Bianche and so Cofidis Solutions Crédits ​will not travel to Tuscany, though the remaining 18 squads will send seven-man teams.

However, five Professional Continental teams will race. Circus-Wanty Gobert qualified as a result of their place in the UCI rankings, while five further teams — Alpecin-Fenix, Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec, Arkéa-Samsic, Bardiani-CSF-Faizane and B&B Hotels-Vital Concept p/b KTM — were handed wildcard entries by race organisers RCS.

You can find below the provisional line-ups that will contest one of the most evocative races on the WorldTour calendar, the 184 kilometre race along the white Tuscan roads that both starts and finishes in the beautiful old city of Siena.

Final line-ups may change. Telegraph Sport will update accordingly.

UCI WorldTour teams

Ag2r-La Mondiale* (Fra): Julien Duval (Fra), Dorian Godon (Fra), Lawrence Naesen (Bel), Oliver Naesen (Bel), Andrea Vendrame (Ita), Larry Warbasse (US).

It was reported in the Swiss media on Friday night that Silvan Dillier had tested positive for coronavirus and so the classics and time trial specialist that finished second to Peter Sagan at the 2018 edition of Paris-Roubaix was pulled, leaving his Ag2r-La Mondiale team a rider short on the start line in Siena.

Astana (Kaz): Manuele Boaro (Ita), Fabio Felline (Ita), Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Hugo Houle (Can), Ion Izagirre (Spa), Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz), Davide Martinelli (Ita).

Bahrain-McLaren (Brn): Enrico Battaglin (Ita), Grega Bole (Slo), Iván García (Spa), Domen Novak (Slo), Dylan Teuns (Bel), Jan Tratnik (Slo), Fred Wright (GB).

Bora-Hansgrohe (Ger): Cesare Benedetti (Ita), Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Oscar Gatto (Ita), Gregor Mühlberger (Aut), Daniel Oss (Ita), Peter Sagan (Svk), Maximilian Schachmann (Ger).

CCC Team (Pol): Alessandro De Marchi (Ita), Simon Geschke (Ger), Jonas Koch (Ger), Michael Schär (Swi), Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel), Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel).

Deceuninck-Quick Step (Bel): Julian Alaphilippe (Fra), Kasper Asgreen (Den), Davide Ballerini (Ita), Mikkel Honore (Den), Bob Jungels (Lux), Pieter Serry (Bel), Zdenek Stybar (Cze).

EF Education First (US): Sean Bennett (US), Alberto Bettiol (Ita), Simon Clarke (Aus), Magnus Cort (Den), Lawson Craddock (US), Mitchell Docker (Aus), Michael Woods (Can).

Groupama-FDJ (Fra): Mickaël Delage (Fra), Kevin Geniets (Hol), Simon Guglielmi (Fra), Stefan Küng (Swi), Olivier Le Gac (Fra), Marc Sarreau (Fra), Léo Vincent (Fra).

Ineos (GB): Owain Doull (GB), Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol), Gianni Moscon (Ita), Jhonatan Narváez (Col), Salvatore Puccio (Ita), Ben Swift (Team Sky).

Israel Start-up Nation (Isr): Guillaume Boivin (Can), Alexander Cataford (Can), Alex Dowsett (GB), Reto Hollenstein (Swi), Travis McCabe (US), Krists Neilands (Lat), Norman Vahtra (Est).

Jumbo-Visma (Hol): Koen Bouwman (Hol), Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor), Bert-Jan Lindeman (Hol), Paul Martens (Ger), Antwan Tolhoek (Hol), Wout Van Aert (Bel), Maarten Wynants (Bel).

Lotto-Soudal (Bel): Jasper De Buyst (Bel), Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Kobe Goossens (Bel), Matthew Holmes (GB), Stefano Oldani (Ita), Tosh Van der Sande (Bel), Florian Vermeersch (Bel).

Mitchelton-Scott (Aus): Edoardo Affini (Ita), Jack Bauer (NZ), Sam Bewley (NZ), Brent Bookwalter (US), Luke Durbridge (Aus), Alexander Konychev (Ita), Robert Stannard (Aus).

Movistar (Spa): Héctor Carretero (Spa), Dario Cataldo (Spa), Johan Jacobs (Swi), Matteo Jorgenson (US), Einer Rubio (Col), Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg), Davide Villella (Ita).

NTT Pro Cycling (SA): Samuele Battistella (Ita), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Michael Gogl (Aut), Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Matteo Sobrero (Ita), Rasmus Tiller (Nor), Michael Valgren (Den).

Sunweb (Ger): Soren Kragh Andersen (Den), Nikias Arndt (Ger), Tiesj Benoot (Bel), Marc Hirschi (Swi), Joris Nieuwenhuis (Hol), Nicholas Roche (Irl), Jasha Sütterlin (Ger).

Trek-Segafredo (US): Gianluca Brambilla (Ita), Giulio Ciccone (Ita), Nicola Conci (Ita), Koen de Kort (Hol), Antonio Nibali (Ita), Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Toms Skujins (Lat), Pieter Weening (Hol). 

UAE Team Emirates (UAE): Valerio Conti (Ita), Rui Costa (Por), Davide Formolo (Ita), Tadej Pogacar (Slo), Jan Polanc (Slo), Alexandr Riabushenko (Blr), Diego Ulissi (Ita).

UCI Professional Continental teams

Alpecin-Fenix (Bel): Floris De Tier (Bel), Kristian Sbaragli (Ita), Scott Thwaites (GB), Petr Vakoc (Cze), Mathieu van der Poel (Hol), Gianni Vermeersch (Bel), Philipp Walsleben (Ger).

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec (Ita): Nicola Bagioli (Ita), Mattia Frapporti (Ita), Davide Gabburo (Ita), Simon Pellaud (Swi), Simone Ravanelli (Ita), Josip Rumac (Cro), Mattia Viel (Ita).

Arkéa-Samsic (Fra): Franck Bonnamour (Fra), Benjamin Declercq (Bel), Anthony Delaplace (Fra), Romain Hardy (Fra), Diego Rosa (Ita), Clément Russo (Fra), Florian Vachon (Fra).

Bardiani-CSF-Faizane (Ita): Vincenzo Albanese (Ita), Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita), Iuri Filosi (Ita), Filippo Fiorelli (Ita), Fabio Mazzucco (Ita), Alessandro Pessot (Ita), Alessandro Tonelli (Ita).

B&B Hotels-Vital Concept p/b KTM (Fra): Maxime Chevalier (Fra), Arnaud Courteille (Fra), Cyril Gautier (Fra), Johan Le Bon (Fra), Quentin Pacher (Fra), Sebastian Schönberger (Aut), Tom-Jelte Slagter (Hol).

Circus-Wanty Gobert (Bel): Fabien Doubey (Fra), Timothy Dupont (Bel), Quinten Hermans (Bel), Maurits Lammertink (Hol), Xandro Meurisse (Bel), Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel), Loïc Vliegen (Bel).